fbpx

Cookie and Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Ownership

This website is owned and run by the Mental Health Ireland
Registered Charity No. CHY5594
Company Registration No. 0078897Q
Registered office: Mental Health Ireland, 1-4 Adelaide Road, Glasthule, Co Dublin

At Mental Health Ireland we understand that the privacy and security of your personal information is an important issue to you and we are committed to protecting it. We aim to be completely transparent on how we collect, process and store your personal information.

This privacy policy explains how Mental Health Ireland (“we”, “us”, “our”) collects and processes your personal information, and your related privacy rights.

The processing of your information is carried out by or on behalf of Mental Health Ireland (who is the ‘controller’ of the personal information collected as set out below). Mental Health Ireland is a registered charity in Ireland (CHY 5594).

When we refer to supporters we mean people who participate in any of our events including training courses, or ask to be kept informed of our activities, or   who support us by fundraising or making donations.

Please take the time to read this policy carefully. If you have any questions about this it or would like to update your communication preferences, please contact us using any of the methods below:

Email: info@mentalhealthireland.ie

Phone: 01 284 1166

Postal Address: Mental Health Ireland, 1-4 Adelaide Road, Glasthule, Co Dublin

1. How do we obtain your personal information?

i. Directly from you: we collect personal information when you communicate with us using any media or in person. You may give us information to sign up for training or one of our events, ask about our activities, make a donation to us, purchase our publications or fundraise on our behalf.

ii. From other organisations or sources: your information may be shared with us by independent event organisers, for example fundraising sites like EverydayHero, or other service providers such as employers for training events These independent third parties will only do so when they have told you your personal information will be shared and, generally, when you have opted in to receiving information from Mental Health Ireland. You should check these organisations’ privacy policies when you provide your personal information to understand how they will use and share it. Your personal information may also be given to us indirectly by you when it is shared with us by third parties acting on our behalf, for example sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services. To the extent we have not done so already, we will notify you when we receive personal information about you from them and tell you how and why we intend to use that personal information.

iii. When information is publicly available: we may collect and combine information that is publicly available with information we already hold to better understand our supporters and improve our work. This may include:

a. Information publicly available on social media platforms like Facebook (please see below for the Facebook’s ‘Custom Audience’ programme), Twitter or Instagram: we may collect personal information when you have used social media platforms to contact us. Please check your privacy settings or their privacy policies as you might have given us permission to access information from those accounts.
b. Information publicly available on newspapers, articles or other websites.
c. Information publicly available when researching/analysing supporters as explained in section 3 below.
iv. When you visit our websites: we automatically collect technical information from your computer or device such as IP address, and via cookies and similar technologies. Please see information on Cookies below.

We may combine your personal information from one or more of these sources for the purposes set out in this policy.

2. What personal information we collect

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

a. Identity data, including your name, username, date of birth (for example, if you make a donation, volunteer, or sign up for an event).

b. Contact data, including your email address, postal address, and phone number (for example, if you sign up to receive updates from us).

c. Financial data, including bank or payment card details (for example, if you make a donation).

d. Transaction data, including details of your donations or purchases.

e. Technical data such as your IP address, when you browse our website.

f. Marketing data such as your preferences for receiving communications from us.

g. Media data such as photographs, video and audio recordings.

h. Your feedback on events we run

i. Any other information you provide us as above (see How we obtain your personal information)

3. How we  use your personal information

As a charity we rely on a variety of methods to keep our supporters engaged and informed about our work. We may use data collected for different purposes. Mental Health Ireland processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to keep you informed and obtain your views of our activities;
  • to provide you with information about services available to you through Mental Health Ireland, and third parties connected with us either as directed communications or newsletters;
  • to process your payments/ donations and keep our records updated;
  • to process and respond to requests, enquiries, feedback and complaints received from you or about you;
  • to provide services or information requested by you and any related communications;
  • to recommend resources, products and services that we believe will be of interest to you;
  • to analyse feedback,trends and profiles in order to better understand our performance, improve our services and better meet the needs of our supporters, or to report on the results and impact of our work;
  • to administer our website;
  • to process employment applications;
  • to transfer to service suppliers who undertake processing on our behalf, at our direction or otherwise to transfer any personal information to any other regulator or government body as required;
  • for legal obligations (including those arising under contracts) and regulatory compliance;
  • for audit purposes and to administer our accounts;
  • to detect or prevent fraud, misuse of services or money laundering;
  • the enforcement of legal claims;
  • for any other purposes which we will notify you about.

Supporter Analysis

Mental Health Ireland may analyse your personal information to create a profile about you, your interests and preferences; including identification of, and subsequent research into, prospective donors. This is to gain a better understanding of our supporters and identify prospective supporters.

This analysis, which may include identifying indicators of wealth and analysis of our database in future, will inform our fundraising and services  strategy, helping us to provide you with relevant and effective communications & services  and strengthening  our relationships with our supporters in the most efficient way possible. As a charity, this helps Mental Health Ireland make best use of its charitable funds in order to maximise the public benefit it is able to deliver.

In doing this, we may combine information that you have given us with other information about you when it is available (for example, from public records or social media). You can opt out of your personal information being used in this way by contacting us at info@mentalhealthireland.ie

4. Sensitive personal information

Data privacy law identifies certain categories of personal information as sensitive and therefore requiring more protection, for example information about your health. In limited cases, we may collect and/or use your sensitive personal information (also known as special category data). Normally we will only do so where we have your explicit consent, but there may be other circumstances permitted under data privacy law.

For example, we may record that a person is in a vulnerable circumstance in order to comply with requirements under charity law and fundraising regulation to ensure that we do not send fundraising communications to them.

PLEASE BE AWARE THAT if you send Mental Health Ireland unasked for sensitive personal information, including requests for mental health related support and information, you do so at your own choice, as we do not have the expertise to provide direct specialist support in this area. See how we will share your information below.

5. Our legal bases for collecting and using your personal information

In order to lawfully collect, hold and use your personal information, we must rely on one or more of six grounds set out in data privacy law. We consider the following to be relevant to our use:

i. Where you have given consent (for example, to send you mental health information, promotional or fundraising material by email, and we may ask for your explicit consent to collect certain types of sensitive information).

ii. Where it is necessary to comply with a legal obligation (for example, sharing with Revenue Commissioners to process Tax Relief on donations).

iii. Where it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you or take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract (for example if you order one of our publications or sign up to our training).

iv. Where it is necessary to protect someone’s vital interests. Whilst we are not able to advise people directly on their personal circumstances, and do not provide a helpline service, as a mental health charity we may from time to time receive enquires from individuals in distress. We may refer these enquiries on to those better equipped to assist if we feel yours or another’s vital interests are at risk.

v. Where there is a ‘legitimate interest’ in us doing so.

Legitimate interests

The law allows us to collect and use personal information if it is reasonably necessary to achieve our or others’ legitimate interests (as long as to do so it is fair, balanced and does not unduly impact on your rights). In general, our legitimate interests are the running of a charitable entity and pursuing our mission and vision. This may include charity governance, administration and operational management, fundraising and campaigning (including sending marketing materials by post, and analysis in order to develop effective services,  communication and fundraising strategies). When we rely in this lawful basis, we consider and balance any potential impact on you (positive and negative) and on your privacy rights.

6. How long we keep your information

Whatever your relationship with us, we only keep your personal information as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we hold it for, including satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements. Usually this will be for a specified amount of time in accordance with our internal retention policy.

That length of time may vary depending on the reasons for which we are processing the personal information and whether we have a legal (for example under financial regulations) or contractual obligation to keep it for a certain amount of time.

Once the retention period has expired, personal information will be confidentially disposed by either shredding of or permanently deleted from our sever.

If you object to further contact from us, we will keep some basic information about you on a ‘suppression list’ in order to comply with your request in the future.

7. Security

At Mental Health Ireland we undertake proportionate and appropriate measures to ensure security and confidentiality of your personal information. We make sure that your personal information is only accessible by trained staff, volunteers and contractors. Access to sensitive personal information will be restricted to only those individuals that need this data in order to carry out their functions. We also use password protections. We ensure appropriate measures are in place proportionate to the risk involved.

Our site is protected by HTTPS, meaning that any personal information that you transfer to us via our website is encrypted and is stored as securely as possible. The transmission of information via the internet is never completely secure, and we cannot guarantee the security of personal information transmitted via the internet.

8. Links to other websites

Our website includes links to other websites which you may find useful. This policy does not cover their privacy practices and we are not responsible for the content of other sites or their privacy policies and practices. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any external sites you visit via links on our websites.

9. Communicating with you

Marketing and fundraising communications

We may use your contact details to provide you with information about our work (including our campaigns), events, services and/or activities which we consider may be of interest to you.

Where we do this via email we will not do so without your prior consent (unless allowed to do so via applicable law).

Where you do not wish to be contacted by us about our work, events, services and/or activities in the future, please let us know by email at info@mentalhealthireland.ie. You can opt out of receiving emails from the Mental Health Ireland at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of our emails.

Social media/ digital

Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for social media sites like Facebook and Twitter you may receive targeted advertisements about Mental Health Ireland through our use of social media audience tools.

Facebook

We may participate in Facebook’s ‘Custom Audience’ programme, which enables us to display adverts to our existing supporters, or people with similar interests, when you provide your email address, mobile number and address to Facebook so they can determine whether you are a registered account holder with them (or so they can create a ‘lookalike’ audience). Our adverts may then appear when you access Facebook. Your details are sent in an encrypted format that is deleted by Facebook if it does not match with a Facebook account. For more information about this, please see Facebook’s relevant guidance and policies below.

E-newsletter

As part of the registration process for our monthly e-newsletter, we collect personal information. We use that information for a couple of reasons: to tell you about stuff you’ve asked us to tell you about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. We don’t rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails.

To read more about MailChimp, the EU/Swiss Privacy Shield, and the Mailchimp’s GDPR policy, click here.

Financial details
If you wish to make an automated payment in order to purchase any goods or to donate we will require your credit card number and expiry date. Your financial information is used solely for this purpose. Your financial information will be passed directly to a credit card processing company (PayPal). No record of your financial information will be held on this site or otherwise by us following the processing of your payment. The credit card processing company does not use, share, retain or store this information for any purpose, other than to process your payment for the above purpose. PayPals terms can be found here

Analytics information:
We may directly collect analytics data, or use third-party analytics tools and services, to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the website. These tools collect information sent by your browser or mobile device, including the pages you visit and other information that assists us in improving the Service. We collect and use this analytics information in aggregate form such that it cannot reasonably be manipulated to identify any particular individual user.

Log file information:
Log file information is automatically reported by your browser or mobile device each time you access our website. When you use our website, our servers automatically record certain log file information. These server logs may include anonymous information such as your web request, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, referring / exit pages and URLs, number of clicks and how you interact with links on the website, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, and other such information.

Administrative communications

We will also communicate with you for other purposes using the contact details you have provided. For example, to process a donation or, if you have signed up to participate in an event, to check that fundraising pages have been set up and to provide any other necessary information.

Please be aware we may still need to contact you for administrative purposes even where you have opted-out of receiving marketing materials from us.

10. When we share your personal information

We may share your personal information to third parties in order to achieve the purpose set out in this notice, including suppliers and sub-contractors (for example website hosts or cloud storage providers).

Where we share with these third parties we will have appropriate agreements or protocols in place to ensure that your personal information is safeguarded.

As explained above, we are not equipped to deal with requests for mental health support. We may share your personal information with appropriate third parties such as Samaritans or other support organisations when we consider it necessary to protect vital interests. See their privacy policy here

We may also need to disclose your personal information where legally required or when asked by regulatory bodies (such as The Revenue Commissioners, Charity Regulatory Authority ) or law enforcement agencies. We may also merge or partner with other organisations and in doing so acquire or transfer personal information, but if this were the case your personal information would continue to be used for the purposes set out in this policy.

11. Your rights

Where we rely on your consent to use your personal information, you can withdraw that consent at any time. This includes the right to ask us to stop using your personal information for marketing purposes (change your communication preferences at any time by contacting us). You also have the following rights:

  • Right of access – You can request access to personal information we hold about you. Provided we are satisfied that you are entitled to a copy and we have confirmed your identity, we will provide the information subject to any applicable exemptions. If you wish to make the request, please contact us.
  • Right of rectification – You have the right to request that we correct inaccurate personal information concerning you. You can ask us to check if you are unsure.
  • Right of erasure – In some circumstances you may request we delete your personal information. Note that in many cases we will need to keep limited personal information about you in order to ensure we don’t send you further communications (This is sometimes call the ‘right to be forgotten’).
  • Right to restrict processing – You may ask for our use of your personal information to be restricted if there is disagreement about its accuracy or legitimate usage.
  • Right to object – You can ask us not to use your personal information for direct marketing purposes (cash appeals, raffles and fundraising campaigns), or where we are using it on the basis of our legitimate interests or for research or statistical purposes. You may opt-out from email marketing by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in our emails or contact us if you wish to no longer receive marketing communication in the post.
  • Right to data portability – Where we are processing your personal information by ‘automated means’ and either (i) because we have your consent or (ii) because it is necessary for a contract with you, you may ask us to provide your personal information to you or another service provider in a machine-readable format.
  • Rights related to automated decision-making – You have certain rights in relation to decisions made solely on the basis of automated processing of your personal information that has legal or similar effects on you (e.g. automated credit card checks).
  • We may ask you for additional information to confirm your identity before disclosing personal information to you.

Please note that these rights may only apply in limited circumstances. For more detailed information, we suggest you consult guidance from the Data Protection Commissioner or contact us.

12. Changes to this policy

We may need to update this policy from time to time, including to reflect changes in the relevant law or in the way we collect, process and store your data. We will notify you when significant changes will be made to this policy.

13. Contact details and complaints

If you have any queries relating to this policy, please contact us either by email at info@mentalhealthireland.ie or by writing to us at Mental Health Ireland, 1-4 Adelaide Road, Glasthule, Co Dublin.

You are entitled to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner at any time. We are always grateful for the opportunity to resolve your concerns before you feel it is necessary to approach the DPC.

Data protection
We comply with the requirements of the Irish Data Protection (amended) Act 2003 governing the obtaining, use, retention, security and transfer of personal information. However, we cannot accept responsibility for the use of personal information once transferred to a third party website.

Personal information collected during registration and ordering from the online shop will only be held for the purposes of fulfilling orders, and we will only contact you if there is a problem with your order or if you have specified you would like to receive information from us.

What are cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

  • Cookies are simple text files. They are needed to help navigate automatic logins, password authentication, shopping cart functions, personal preference settings and a variety of other functions. Cookies make these functions smooth and hassle-free to the user.
  • Cookies don’t search your computer for information. Cookies register the information you provide through your browser. When you enter personal and/or financial information on a website, the cookies store your information, both for ease of use on your next visit, and for ad tracking.
  • Information stored by cookies is usually encoded; it is protected from potential computer hackers by security features (which you, the website owner, have put into place.)
  • Cookies are necessary and enhance your browsing experience. Without cookies, you would have to reenter all of your information every time you revisited a site. A cookie will simply remember your information on the website to save you time.
  • Cookies only store the information you provide. A cookie cannot “grab” your email address. A cookie can store your email address on the website—if you have typed in your email address; a cookie stores all information you voluntarily give when you visit a website.
  • Cookies themselves contain very little information other than the URL of the website that created the cookie. Because there is so little information, a cookie can’t be used to identify you by name or other personal information. However, advances in technology have seen an increase in how companies can manipulate cookie information to create a profile of your web surfing habits. Again, this is a profile of a particular consumer’s surfing habits and product preferences, there is no name (your name) attached to the profile.
  • Cookies are harmless. They cannot introduce viruses on your computer.
  • Cookies are not the same thing as Spyware. A cookie stores your website surfing information; Spyware stores your Internet surfing information (every site you visit).

How do I change my cookie settings?

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Visit http://www.wikihow.com/Disable-Cookies to see how to disable cookies from a number of devices.

What cookies does THIS WEBSITE use?

Cookie Type Description
Cookie Preference viewed_cookie_policy This cookie is used to remember a user’s choice about cookies on the Mental Health Ireland website. This cookie is, by default, set on arrival to the site with a value of ‘True’.
Google Analytics _utma _utmb _utmc _utmz These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Click here for an overview of privacy at Google
YouTube cookies We embed videos from our official YouTube channel using YouTube’s privacy-enhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode. Read more at YouTube’s embedding videos information page.
Security cookies  wordfence_verifiedHuman We use cookies to help enhance the security of the website, to uniquely identify visitors and monitor suspicious traffic.
eCommerce Recent woocommerce_recently_viewed This cookie remembers a visitor’s recently viewed products.

On this website, we have integrated the component of Google Analytics (with the anonymiser function). Google Analytics is a web analytics service. Web analytics is the collection, gathering, and analysis of data about the behaviour of visitors to websites. A web analysis service collects, inter alia, data about the website from which a person has come (the so-called referrer), which sub-pages were visited, or how often and for what duration a sub-page was viewed. Web analytics are mainly used for the optimisation of a website and in order to carry out a cost-benefit analysis of Internet advertising.

The operator of the Google Analytics component is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, United States.

For the web analytics through Google Analytics we use the application “_gat. _anonymizeIp”. By means of this application the IP address of the Internet connection of the data subject is abridged by Google and anonymised when accessing our websites from a Member State of the European Union or another Contracting State to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

The purpose of the Google Analytics component is to analyze the traffic on our website. Google uses the collected data and information, inter alia, to evaluate the use of our website and to provide online reports, which show the activities on our websites, and to provide other services concerning the use of our Internet site for us.

Google Analytics places a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. The definition of cookies is explained above. With the setting of the cookie, Google is enabled to analyze the use of our website. With each call-up to one of the individual pages of this Internet site, which is operated by us and into which a Google Analytics component was integrated, your internet browser will automatically submit data through the Google Analytics component for the purpose of online advertising and the settlement of commissions to Google. During the course of this technical procedure, the enterprise Google gains knowledge of personal information, such as the IP address of the data subject, which serves Google, inter alia, to understand the origin of visitors and clicks, and subsequently create commission settlements.

The cookie is used to store personal information, such as the access time, the location from which the access was made, and the frequency of visits of our website by the data subject. With each visit to our Internet site, such personal data, including the IP address of the Internet access used by the data subject, will be transmitted to Google in the United States of America. These personal data are stored by Google in the United States of America. Google may pass these personal data collected through the technical procedure to third parties.

You may, as stated above, prevent the setting of cookies through our website at any time by means of a corresponding adjustment of the web browser used and thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Such an adjustment to the Internet browser used would also prevent Google Analytics from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. In addition, cookies already in use by Google Analytics may be deleted at any time via a web browser or other software programs.

In addition, you have the possibility of objecting to a collection of data that are generated by Google Analytics, which is related to the use of this website, as well as the processing of this data by Google and the chance to preclude any such. For this purpose, you must download a browser add-on under the link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout and install it. This browser add-on tells Google Analytics through a JavaScript, that any data and information about the visits of Internet pages may not be transmitted to Google Analytics. The installation of the browser add-ons is considered an objection by Google. If your web browser is later deleted, formatted, or newly installed, then the data subject must reinstall the browser add-ons to disable Google Analytics. If the browser add-on was uninstalled by the data subject or any other person who is attributable to their sphere of competence, or is disabled, it is possible to execute the reinstallation or reactivation of the browser add-ons.

Further information and the applicable data protection provisions of Google may be retrieved under https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ and under http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html. Google Analytics is further explained under the following Link https://www.google.com/analytics/.

On this website, we have integrated components of the enterprise Facebook. Facebook is a social network.

A social network is a place for social meetings on the Internet, an online community, which usually allows users to communicate with each other and interact in a virtual space. A social network may serve as a platform for the exchange of opinions and experiences, or enable the Internet community to provide personal or business-related information. Facebook allows social network users to include the creation of private profiles, upload photos, and network through friend requests.

The operating company of Facebook is Facebook, Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, United States. If a person lives outside of the United States or Canada, the controller is the Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.

With each call-up to one of the individual pages of this Internet website, which is operated by us and into which a Facebook component (Facebook plug-ins) was integrated, the web browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically prompted to download display of the corresponding Facebook component from Facebook through the Facebook component. An overview of all the Facebook Plug-ins may be accessed under https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. During the course of this technical procedure, Facebook is made aware of what specific sub-site of our website was visited by the data subject.

If you are logged in at the same time on Facebook, Facebook detects with every call-up to our website by you—and for the entire duration of your stay on our Internet site—which specific sub-site of our website page was visited by you. This information is collected through the Facebook component and associated with the respective Facebook account of the data subject. If you click on one of the Facebook buttons integrated into our website, e.g. the “Like” button, or if you submit a comment, then Facebook matches this information with the personal Facebook user account of the data subject and stores the personal data.

Facebook always receives, through the Facebook component, information about a visit to our website by you, whenever you are logged in at the same time on Facebook during the time of the call-up to our website. This occurs regardless of whether you click on the Facebook component or not. If such a transmission of information to Facebook is not desirable, then you may prevent this by logging off from their Facebook account before a call-up to our website is made.

The data protection guideline published by Facebook, which is available at https://facebook.com/about/privacy/, provides information about the collection, processing and use of personal data by Facebook. In addition, it is explained there what setting options Facebook offers to protect the privacy of the data subject. In addition, different configuration options are made available to allow the elimination of data transmission to Facebook. These applications may be used by the data subject to eliminate a data transmission to Facebook.

On this website, we have integrated components of the service Instagram. Instagram is a service that may be qualified as an audiovisual platform, which allows users to share photos and videos, as well as disseminate such data in other social networks.

The operating company of the services offered by Instagram is Instagram LLC, 1 Hacker Way, Building 14 First Floor, Menlo Park, CA, UNITED STATES.

With each call-up to one of the individual pages of this Internet site, which is operated by us and on which an Instagram component (Insta button) was integrated, your internet browser is automatically prompted to the download of a display of the corresponding Instagram component of Instagram. During the course of this technical procedure, Instagram becomes aware of what specific sub-page of our website was visited by the you.

If you are logged in at the same time on Instagram, Instagram detects with every call-up to our website by the you—and for the entire duration of their stay on our Internet site—which specific sub-page of our Internet page was visited by the you. This information is collected through the Instagram component and is associated with your respective Instagram account. If you click on one of the Instagram buttons integrated on our website, then Instagram matches this information with your personal Instagram user account and stores the personal data.

Instagram receives information via the Instagram component that you have visited our website provided that you are logged in at Instagram at the time of the call to our website. This occurs regardless of whether the person clicks on the Instagram button or not. If such a transmission of information to Instagram is not desirable for you, then he or she can prevent this by logging off from their Instagram account before a call-up to our website is made.

Further information and the applicable data protection provisions of Instagram may be retrieved under https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388 and https://www.instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

On this website, we have integrated components of Twitter. Twitter is a multilingual, publicly-accessible microblogging service on which users may publish and spread so-called ‘tweets,’ e.g. short messages, which are limited to 280 characters. These short messages are available for everyone, including those who are not logged on to Twitter. The tweets are also displayed to so-called followers of the respective user. Followers are other Twitter users who follow a user’s tweets. Furthermore, Twitter allows you to address a wide audience via hashtags, links or retweets.

The operating company of Twitter is Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, UNITED STATES.

With each call-up to one of the individual pages of this Internet site, which is operated by us and on which a Twitter component (Twitter button) was integrated, your internet browser is automatically prompted to download a display of the corresponding Twitter component of Twitter. Further information about the Twitter buttons is available under https://about.twitter.com/de/resources/buttons. During the course of this technical procedure, Twitter gains knowledge of what specific sub-page of our website was visited by you. The purpose of the integration of the Twitter component is a retransmission of the contents of this website to allow our users to introduce this web page to the digital world and increase our visitor numbers.

If you are logged in at the same time on Twitter, Twitter detects with every call-up to our website by you and for the entire duration of their stay on our Internet site which specific sub-page of our Internet page was visited by you. This information is collected through the Twitter component and associated with your respective Twitter account. If you click on one of the Twitter buttons integrated on our website, then Twitter assigns this information to your personal Twitter user account and stores the personal data.

Twitter receives information via the Twitter component that you have visited our website, provided that you are logged in on Twitter at the time of the call-up to our website. This occurs regardless of whether the person clicks on the Twitter component or not. If such a transmission of information to Twitter is not desirable for you, then you may prevent this by logging off from their Twitter account before a call-up to our website is made.

The applicable data protection provisions of Twitter may be accessed under https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=en.

On this website, we have integrated components of YouTube. YouTube is an Internet video portal that enables video publishers to set video clips and other users free of charge, which also provides free viewing, review and commenting on them. YouTube allows you to publish all kinds of videos, so you can access both full movies and TV broadcasts, as well as music videos, trailers, and videos made by users via the Internet portal.

The operating company of YouTube is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, UNITED STATES. The YouTube, LLC is a subsidiary of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, UNITED STATES.

With each call-up to one of the individual pages of this Internet site, which is operated by us and on which a YouTube component (YouTube video) was integrated, your internet browser is automatically prompted to download a display of the corresponding YouTube component. Further information about YouTube may be obtained under https://www.youtube.com/yt/about/en/. During the course of this technical procedure, YouTube and Google gain knowledge of what specific sub-page of our website was visited by you.

If you are logged in on YouTube, YouTube recognizes with each call-up to a sub-page that contains a YouTube video, which specific sub-page of our Internet site was visited by you. This information is collected by YouTube and Google and assigned to your respective YouTube account.

YouTube and Google will receive information through the YouTube component that you have visited our website, if you, at the time of the call to our website, are logged in on YouTube; this occurs regardless of whether the person clicks on a YouTube video or not. If such a transmission of this information to YouTube and Google is not desirable for you, the delivery may be prevented if you log off from their own YouTube account before a call-up to our website is made.

YouTube’s data protection provisions, available at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/, provide information about the collection, processing and use of personal data by YouTube and Google.