News

Winners of Mental Health Ireland Art & Photography Competition 2021 Announced!

By 5th March 2021No Comments

The very talented winning students of the Mental Health Ireland Art & Photography Competition have been announced! 

Open to Secondary Schools, Special Education and Youthreach students, the Competition invited young people to explore and express their creative talents while encouraging students, teachers and parents to open up the mental health dialogue and encourage mental health championing.

The last year has been a turbulent time for many of our young people. They have faced new challenges and continued to grow up in a reality very different to the one they were prepared for at the start of the year. 

With this in mind, the theme of the Mental Health Ireland Art and Photography competition was ‘Reflecting on How I’ve Grown’ – in the face of the uncertainties and challenges of the year.

Visit our Virtual Exhibition of the winning pieces here 

The winners are: 

Art Winners
  • Tommy Cox Judge’s Choice Winner, Co Wicklow
  • Éabha McNally First Place, Junior Cycle, Co Dublin
  • Weronika Jarosińska Second Place, Junior Cycle, Co Donegal
  • Alanna Hoare Fourth Place, Junior Cycle, Co Roscommon
  • Maja Grygiel Fifth Place, Junior Cycle, Co Tipperary
  • Tasnuva Rafiq First Place, Senior Cycle, Co Donegal
  • Justyna Przyborska Second Place, Senior Cycle, Co Kerry
  • Leah O’Dwyer Third Place, Senior Cycle, Co Mayo
  • Ellie Stack Third Place, Senior Cycle, Co Kerry
  • Saloni Adurkar Fourth Place, Senior Cycle, Co Tipperary
  • Caoilfhionn Little Fifth Place, Senior Cycle, Co Mayo
  • Conor McGuinness First Place, Special Education Co Louth
  • Joe McGee Second Place, Special Education, Co Louth
  • Tommy Dolan Third Place, Special Education, Co Louth
  • Ronan Monaghan Fourth Place, Special Education, Co Louth
  • Kodi Campbell Fifth Place, Special Education, Co Meath
  • Patricija Danko First Place, Youthreach, Co Cavan
  • Tara Sweeney Second Place, Youthreach, Co Dublin
  • Alannah Bryan Third Place, Youthreach, Co Meath
  • Sean Mullen Fourth Place, Youthreach, Co Tipperary
  • Ecaterina Lisman Fifth Place, Sligo Community Training Centre 
Photography Winners
  • Roisin Ni Churraidhin, First Place, Junior Cycle and Judge’s Choice, Co Meath
  • Sofiya Raza, Second Place, Junior Cycle, Co Cavan
  • Clara Loughran, Third Place, Junior Cycle, Co Cavan
  • Zoe Noonan, Fourth Place, Junior Cycle, Co Cork
  • Jamie Merrigan, Fifth Place, Junior Cycle, Co Galway
  • Colum Prendergast, First Place, Senior Cycle, Co Mayo
  • Eleanor Brady, Second Place, Senior Cycle, Co Cavan
  • Dearbhla Smith, Third Place, Senior Cycle, Co Cavan
  • Charlotte Orme, Fourth Place, Senior Cycle, Co Cork
  • Sophie Quinn, Fifth Place, Senior Cycle, Co Dublin
  • Damien O’Neill First Place, Special Education, Co Offaly
  • Sophie Finnerty Second Place, Special Education, Co Offaly
  • Lilly Colbert Third Place, Special Education, Co Offaly
  • Lee Kerr Fourth Place, Special Education, Co Louth
  • Holly Cooney Fifth Place, Special Education, Co Louth
  • Jake Jameson, First Place, Youthreach, Co Leitrim
  • Sean Reilly, Second Place, Youthreach, Co Leitrim
  • Wulfric Beattie, Third Place, Youthreach, Co Leitrim
  • Kady Rose Foster, Fourth Place, Youthreach, Co Cork
  • Billy Ngoyi, Fifth Place, Youthreach, Co Cork